Thursday, August 03, 2006

Business Is Good, But I've Been Bad


I have been bad about posting lately. I have been bad about doing anything except working—that has been non-stop! The Comfort Zone ad was in the new issue of Interweave Knits (look for us please on page 151), and it brought a heap of orders in. It has been fantastic, and I hope it doesn’t stop anytime soon. Thanks to all of you who have helped spread the word about Comfort Zone dpns. We also have worked hard to get the word out about CZS, and how wonderful it is to knit with them. This is the icing on the cake!

On the knitting front, I received four skeins of Canyon Fire lace weight yarn from Knit Picks to use for the Rectangular Square Cover Shawl. I said I wasn’t going to knit a lace tablecloth, but I didn’t say anything about a shawl. I tried lace once before and didn’t do so well. In fact, I was lousy at it. After frogging it several times, I just gave up and decided it was one of those things at which I was never meant to excel. Well, I’m going to try it again. I figure that if I can knit lace tops on socks, I can knit a shawl. I hear you all laughing! BTW those are Knit Picks new circular needles that I am giving a test run.


I hope the lace shawl goes better than the first three tries at the lizard illusion. Yup, three trips to the frog pond, but it seems to be going well on this fourth try. What I did different is amazing—I followed the instructions. Another thing I am bad at. I always think, “Maybe it would work better if I did it this way.” It never does. Follow the instructions and things work out better every time! I have finally learned to appreciate the streamlined nature of charts, and the simplicity they bring to knitting. I was always one to look for the row-by-row instructions for any project. Recently I find myself picking up the chart and launching into the project. It helps that I bought a board with magnets that help me follow the lines on the chart. Good tools make good knitting experiences.

I am still working on STR Lemongrass socks for DD. The picture is about a week ago. Now I have one down to the toe, and the other with two inches of ribbing completed. They are not as lime green as I wanted, but very pretty anyway.

All of this going on, and Macy still wants to play….

3 comments:

wendy said...

I made sure everyone in this house saw your ad...it was sooo awesome!CONGRATULATIONS!!
Good luck with the shawl...I'm still on the fence with my shawl. I have yarn and several patterns but I don't know how to start.lol.
If you're still interested I have two skiens of Froggy (green with dots)left...let me know.
Congratulations again!

Carol said...

Yeah, I know what you mean. Or in other words "when all else fails read the instructions" It should be funny. In my house it is the most commonly given piece of advice!

Kathy said...

Wow, you inspire me. I took a charting class at Stitches MW friday and I was pretty overwhelmed. There is hope then for me if you say so.
Your lemongrass is wonderful!!!!!!